News Releases

November 17, 2004

22 PLAYERS SELECTED TO REPRESENT ONTARIOMEN’S UNDER-17 HOCKEY TEAM TO COMPETE AT THE 2005 WORLD HOCKEY CHALLENGE



TORONTO, ONT . - The final roster for Ontario's Under 17 Team that will compete in the 2005 World Under 17 Hockey Challenge was announced today at a press conference at St. Michael’s Arena in Toronto.

The team, made up of twenty-two (22) players born in 1988, features nineteen (19) players from the Ontario Hockey League; one (1) from Provincial Junior A; one (1) from the Mid-Western Junior B Hockey League; and one (1) from the Western Junior B Hockey League.

Although Ontario’s final team gathers for the first time on the 26th of December, the challenge of bonding as a unit in limited time is a big part of what makes this experience unique. Team Ontario expects the Challenge Cup to be both fierce and competitive. Team Ontario Director of Operations Michael Futa is extremely excited and optimistic about the event.

"This is very special tournament. These young athletes are tested against the best in the world and it provides a first class introduction into the first phase of Hockey Canada’s selection process. There is nothing that compares to competing for your province and country," stated the team’s Director of Operations Mike Futa, who selected the team in conjunction with the coaching staff of Head Coach James Boyd and Assistant Coaches Jason Brooks and Marty Williamson. 

The team will depart for Lethbridge, Alberta on December 26th where they will compete in the 2005 World Hockey Challenge beginning December 28th thru January 4th. The tournament features ten (10) teams in two five (5) team conferences playing a round robin format followed by a play-off crossover based on conference seeding after the round robin. Team Ontario will play in a conference with USA, Slovakia, Germany and Team West.

The Hockey Development Centre for Ontario (HDCO) is the coordinating body (Provincial Sport Organization) for the Men’s Under-17 hockey program, which is a component of Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence.

Roster Team Ontario Men’s Under 17 - 2005 World Hockey Challenge
FIRST NAME LAST NAME CURRENT TEAM CLUB HOMETOWN
Ryan McDonough Sudbury Wolves OHL Etobicoke
Myles Applebaum Kitchener Rangers OHL Richmond Hill
John Armstrong Plymouth Whalers OHL Unionville
Matthew Halischuk St. Michael's Majors OHL Mississauga
Michael Caruso Guelph Storm OHL Mississauga
John DeGray Brampton Battalion Markham
Steven Ferry London Knights OHL Richmond Hill
James McGinn Ottawa 67's OHL Fergus
Aaron Snow Brampton Battalion OHL Windsor
Jason Guy St. Thomas Stars Jr. B Whitby
James Delory Oshawa Generals OHL Newmarket
Ben Shutron Kingston Frontenacs OHL Ottawa
John Hughes Belleville Bulls OHL Whitby
Matthew Lahey Ottawa 67's OHL Oshawa
Cory Emmerton Kingston Frontenacs OHL St. Thomas
Jordan Staal Peterborough Petes OHL Thunder Bay
Mark Packwood Kitchener Dutchmen Jr. B-Kitchener Rangers OHL Thorold
Matt Corrente Saginaw Spirit OHL Mississauga
Nathan Martine Barrie Colts OHL Port Colborne
Justin Azevedo Kitchener Rangers OHL West Lorne
Matthew Kang St. Michael's Buzzers Jr. A-Owens Sound Attack OHL Toronto
Ryan McInerney Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds OHL Oakville


Team Ontario Personnel                                                                                                      

Head Coach: James Boyd, St. Michael’s Majors OHL                                                               
Assistant Coach: Jason Brooks,  Guelph Storm OHL                                                                  
Assistant Coach: Marty Williamson,  Barrie Colts OHL                                                                
Director of Operations: Mike Futa , GM Owen Sound Attack OHL                                                  
Assistant to the Director:  Ian MacLellan , Owen Sound Attack OHL                                           
Head Trainer/Athletic Therapist: Andy Playter, Owen Sound Attack OHL                                         
Assistant Trainer: Phil Voutier, Brampton Battalion OHL                                                                
Video Consultant: Steve Cooke,  Wexford Raiders Jr. A/Barrie Colts OHL



(Back Row L to R): Michael Caruso, James Delory, John Degray
(Front Row L to R): Matthew Kang, Matthew Halischuk, Aaron Snow


Photo taken at Press Conference November 17, 2004 - St. Michael's Arena


2005 WORLD UNDER 17 SCHEDULE
LETHBRIDGE, AB - Dec. 29/04 – Jan. 04/05
GAME TEAM DATE TIME LOCATION
E PAC vs SVK December 28/04 6:00 pm Medicine Hat, AB  
E USA vs QC December 28/04 6:30 pm Taber, AB  
E ATL vs GER December 28/04 6:00 pm Crowsnest Pass, AB  
E CZE vs WEST December 28/04 4:00 pm Lethbridge, AB (NS)  
E ON vs FIN December 28/04 7:30 pm Lethbridge, AB (Enmax)  
Pool A Ontario - ON United States - USA Slovakia - SVK Germany - GER West - WST Pool B Pacific - PAC Quebec - QC Atlantic - ATL Finland - FIN Czech Republic - CZE
1 CZE vs FIN December 29/04 3:30 pm Enmax Centre  
2 SVK vs USA December 29/04 3:30 pm Nicholas Sheran  
3 ON vs GER December 29/04 7:30 pm Nicholas Sheran  
OPENING CEREMONY December 29/04 6:00 pm Enmax Centre  
4 QC vs PAC December 29/04 7:30 pm Enmax Centre  
 
5 CZE vs ATL December 30/04 3:30 pm Enmax Centre  
6 SVK vs WEST December 30/04 3:30 pm Nicholas Sheran  
7 GER vs USA December 30/04 7:30 pm Nicholas Sheran  
8 PAC vs FIN December 30/04 7:30 pm Enmax Centre  
 
9 ATL vs QC December 31/04 1:00 pm Enmax Centre  
10 WEST vs ON December 31/04 1:00 pm Nicholas Sheran  
11 GER vs SVK December 31/04 5:00 pm Nicholas Sheran  
12 PAC vs CZE December 31/04 5:00 pm Enmax Centre  
 
13 ATL vs PAC January 01/05 3:30 pm Enmax Centre  
14 USA vs ON January 01/05 3:30 pm Nicholas Sheran  
15 WEST vs GER January 01/05 7:30 pm Nicholas Sheran  
16 FIN vs QC January 01/05 7:30 pm Enmax Centre  
 
17 FIN vs ATL January 02/05 3:30 pm Enmax Centre  
18 USA vs WEST January 02/05 3:30 pm Nicholas Sheran  
19 ON vs SVK January 02/05 7:30 pm Nicholas Sheran  
20 QC vs CZE January 02/05 7:30 pm Enmax Centre  
Team Atlantic will play their cross over game in Mile One Stadium.
21 A5 vs. B5 January 03/05 12:00 Enmax Centre  
22 A4 vs. B4 January 03/05 3:30 pm Nicholas Sheran  
23 A3 vs. B3 January 03/05 3:30 pm Enmax Centre  
24 B1 vs. A2 (Semi-final) January 03/05 7:30 pm Enmax Centre  
25 A1 vs. B2 (Semi-final) January 03/05 7:30 pm Nicholas Sheran  
 
26 L24 vs. L25 (Bronze Medal ) January 04/05 TBA Enmax Centre  
27 W24 vs. W25 (Gold Medal ) January 04/05 TBA Enmax Centre  

hdco